COMMITTEES

Committees have decision-making powers defined in their Terms of Reference.

They meet with varying frequency. All committees have agendas published 3 clear days before any meeting, and minutes are also published on the website.

Planning Committee

PLANNING COMMITTEE (meets every 3 weeks)

The Planning Committee review applications made to Mendip District Council, and make recommendations on these applications on behalf of residents.

  • Cllr Pablo Foster
  • Cllr Marcel Hayden (Chair)
  • Cllr Tony Hathway
  • Cllr Ian Humphreys
  • Cllr Mark Lunnon
  • Cllr Jim Reeves
  • Cllr Celia Wride
  • Cll Jaqui Zorab

Finance & Scrutiny Committee

FINANCE & SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (meets quarterly)

The Finance & Scrutiny Committee has accountability for all parish funds, budgets and expenditure along with the Parish Clerk, who is the Responsible Financial Officer.

  • Cllr Ed Danson (Chair)
  • Cllr Pablo Foster
  • Cllr Gill Pettitt
  • Cllr Jim Reeves
  • Cllr Celia Wride

Asset Management Committee

ASSET MANAGEMENT (meets every 6 weeks)

The Asset Management Committee oversees and maintains all physical assets in the parish, from allotments to litter bins, play areas to phone boxes.

  • Cllr Martin Cooke
  • Cllr Pablo Foster
  • Cllr Ian Humphreys (Chair)
  • Cllr Mark Lunnon
  • Cllr Margaret Mitchell
  • Cllr Gill Pettitt
  • Cllr J Reeves
  • Cllr C Wride

Staffing Committee

STAFFING COMMITTEE (meets annually)

  • Cllr Jenny Baker
  • Cllr Pablo Foster
  • Cllr Margaret Mitchell
  • Cllr Gill Pettitt (Chair)
  • Cllr Jacqui Zorab

Emergency Planning Committee

WORKING GROUPS

The following working parties are currently operational and meet on an ad-hoc basis. Chairs of the groups are highlighted in bold.

ALLOTMENTS: Cllrs Martin Cooke, Marcel Hayden & Vacancy.

NEIGHBOURHOOD PLAN: Cllrs Martin Cooke, Pablo Foster, Tony Hathway, Ian Humphreys & Gill Pettitt.

FINGERPOSTS: Cllrs Martin Cooke, Pablo Foster, Vacancy, Margaret Mitchell & Jim Reeves.

ENVIRONMENT: Cllrs Jenny Baker, Paul Cannon, Martin Cooke, Pablo Foster, Tony Hathway, Ian Humphreys, Diana Newington, Gill Pettitt & Jane Walker.

PARISH FOOTPATHS: Cllrs Paul Cannon, Ian Humphreys, Diana Newington, Gill Pettitt and Jane Walker.

LOCAL AUTHORITY REORGANISATION RESEARCH GROUP: Cllrs Martin Cooke, Pablo Foster, Tony Hathway, Gill Pettitt, Jim Reeves and Jane Walker.

PLANNING REFORM: Cllrs Ed Danson, Pablo Foster, Tony Hathway, Marcel Hayden and Ian Humphreys.

WOOKEY HOLE TRAFFIC: Cllrs Paul Cannon, Ed Danson, Tony Hathway and Diana Newington. Sarah Chambers, Roger Hancock & Julia Scarth are residents also members of this working group.

THE QUEEN'S PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS: Cllrs Martin Cooke, Ed Danson, Gill Pettitt, Jim Reeves, Celia Wride.

Representatives on Outside Bodies

Community Speedwatch (CSW) Cllr Marcel Hayden.

A bright logo of clipart people with speed limit signs as their bodies

PACT (Police & Communities Together) Cllrs Jenny Baker, Martin Cooke, Ted Mallinson & Jane Walker.

Black and white logo with PACT and a handshake

PARISH PATH LIAISON OFFICERS (PPLO): Cllrs Paul Cannon and Ian Humphreys.

HORRINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL COMMUNITY GOVERNOR: Cllr Jenny Baker.

COXLEY MEMORIAL HALL COMMITTEE: Cllrs Ted Mallinson & Jane Walker.

BRITTAINES CHARITY: Mrs L Danson

Last updated: Tue, 10 Aug 2021 07:54