COMMITTEES

Committees have decision-making powers defined in their Terms of Reference.

They meet with varying frequency. All committees have agendas published 3 clear days before any meeting, and minutes are also published on the website.

Planning Committee

PLANNING COMMITTEE (meets every 3 weeks)

The Planning Committee review applications made to Mendip District Council, and make recommendations on these applications on behalf of residents.

  • Cllr Marcel Hayden (Chair)
  • Cllr Tony Hathway
  • Cllr Ian Humphreys
  • Cllr Mark Lunnon
  • Cllr Jim Reeves
  • Cll Jaqui Zorab

Finance & Scrutiny Committee

FINANCE & SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (meets quarterly)

The Finance & Scrutiny Committee has accountability for all parish funds, budgets and expenditure along with the Parish Clerk, who is the Responsible Financial Officer.

  • Cllr Marcel Hayden (Chair)
  • Cllr Jenny Baker
  • Cllr Gill Pettitt
  • Cllr Ed Danson
  • Cllr Martin Cooke

Asset Management Committee

ASSET MANAGEMENT (meets every 6 weeks)

The Asset Management Committee oversees and maintains all physical assets in the parish, from allotments to litter bins, play areas to phone boxes.

  • Cllr Ian Humphreys (Chair)
  • Cllr Martin Cooke
  • Cllr Mark Lunnon
  • Cllr Margaret Mitchell
  • Cllr Jim Reeves
  • Cllr Jacqui Zorab

Staffing Committee

STAFFING COMMITTEE (meets annually)

  • Cllr Gill Pettitt (Chair)
  • Cllr Jenny Baker
  • Cllr Margaret Mitchell
  • Cllr Jacqui Zorab

Queen's Platinum Jubilee Committee (Temporary Committee)

  • Cllr Jenny Baker
  • Cllr Paul Cannon
  • Cllr Martin Cooke
  • Cllr Gill Pettitt
  • Cllr Jim Reeves

WORKING GROUPS

The following working parties are currently operational and meet on an ad-hoc basis. Chairs of the groups are highlighted in bold.

ALLOTMENTS: Cllrs Martin Cooke & Marcel Hayden.

EASTON JUBILEE PLAYING FIELD; Cllr Martin Cooke.

ENVIRONMENT (includes subgroups: Rights of Way & Traffic in Villages): Cllrs Jenny Baker, Paul Cannon, Martin Cooke, Tony Hathway, Ian Humphreys & Gill Pettitt.

HERITAGE SIGNS: Cllrs Martin Cooke, Margaret Mitchell & Jim Reeves.

LOCAL AUTHORITY REORGANISATION RESEARCH GROUP: Cllrs Paul Cannon, Martin Cooke, Ian Humphreys & Gill Pettitt.

STRATEGIC PLANNING: Cllrs Martin Cooke, Tony Hathway, Ian Humphreys & Gill Pettitt.

WOOKEY HOLE TRAFFIC: Cllrs Paul Cannon, Ed Danson & Tony Hathway. Sarah Chambers & Julia Scarth are residents that are members of this working group.

Representatives on Outside Bodies

Community Speedwatch (CSW) Cllr Marcel Hayden.

A bright logo of clipart people with speed limit signs as their bodies

PACT (Police & Communities Together) Cllrs Jenny Baker, Martin Cooke & Jim Reeves.

Black and white logo with PACT and a handshake

PARISH PATH LIAISON OFFICERS (PPLO): Cllrs Paul Cannon and Ian Humphreys.

HORRINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL COMMUNITY GOVERNOR: Cllr Jenny Baker.

COXLEY MEMORIAL HALL COMMITTEE: Cllrs Margaret Mitchell & Jim Reeves.

BRITTAINES CHARITY: Mrs L Danson

Last updated: Mon, 16 May 2022 08:36